Synthesis and organic photovoltaic applications of fully conjugateddonor-acceptor diblock copolymers
Project/Area Number |
23850004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 自己組織化 / 太陽電池 |
Research Abstract |
Fully conjugated donor-acceptor block copolymers were synthesized for the candidate of non-fullerene acceptor materials. The obtained block copolymers showed the good acceptor and wide light-harvesting properties. The all-polymers solar cells, in which the active layers were respectively prepared from poly(3-hexylthiophene) and the obtained block copolymers as donor and acceptor materials, achieved the power conversion efficiency of 1.6%. These results demonstrated that fully conjugated donor-acceptor block copolymers had a huge potential for the non-fullerene acceptor material.