Electrophilic Fluorination Using Organodication Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60603066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学
Research Abstract
Treatment of the organo-dication species with a naphthalene framework with cesium fluoride afforded a fluorine-bridged cation in good yield. This protocol improved previous methodologies for preparation of similar fluorine cation species. For the future, I would like to try fluorination of organic compounds utilizing the fluorine cation thus formed, for example, via single electron transfer reactions. On the other hand, I succeeded in the preparation of another type of organo-dication species with a dihydroanthracene framework. This dication was found to serve as a strong oxidant, and effectively promoted the oxidative self-coupling of naphthols.