Development of Photo-polymerizable Molecular Glue for Brain Tumor Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKURO Kou  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60614360)
Project Period (FY) 2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子糊 / 光応答性 / フォトクリックケミストリー / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
"Photo-polymerizable molecular glue" having guanidinium ion, diaryltetrazole, and olefin was successfully synthesized. Photoirradiation to the monomeric glue resulted in the formation of polymeric molecular glue, which has high capability to adhere to the surface of biomacromolecules. In addition, based on a similar concept to the above, "photoclickable molecular glue", which can convert its non-covalent adhesion to covalent binding by light, was developed. Furthermore, another "photoresponsive molecular glue", which exerts mechanical force to the adhering surface, was also synthesized.