Rheology and Dynamics of DN Gel with Temporary Network of Hydrogen-Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBUKAWA Shogo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50609211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / レオロジー / 分子間相互作用 / 配向相関 / 分子配向 / 配向緩和 / DNゲル / 水素結合 / ゲルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Component dynamics in polymer blends including double network gel was evaluated by measuring mechanical and dielectric relaxation, and birefringence, in order to understand the rheological properties. As the results, it was found that the guest molecule showed cooperative orientation and dynamics to the matrix polymer due to the intermolecular dynamic correlation. Furthermore, the cooperativity strength is dependent on the molecular rigidity. By understanding this phenomenon, it will be able to control the molecular motion and to improve the mechanical property of the double network gel.