Simultaneous detection of metal cations by ion transfer voltammetry in the flow system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90512781)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン選択性電極 / イオン移動ボルタンメトリー / イオノフォア / 促進イオン移動ボルタンメトリー / フローインジェクション分析
Research Abstract
In this research, polyvinylchloride(PVC) membrane containing plasticizer, supporting salt, an ionophore was used as an ion-selective electrode(ISE), and we demonstrated that K^+, Li^+, Ca6<2+>, Mg6<2+> can be detected by using these electrode through ion transfer voltammetry. It is shown that the facilitated ion transfer processes across the interface between PVC and water(W) are electrochemically quasireversible, and from digital simulation, the rate constant of the facilitated ion transfers are in the range of 0. 01-0. 001 cm s^<-1>. We also confirmed that these ISE can work in a diluted serum solution.