Study on the behavior of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) in the sediment of a tidal flat after a fire breaking out nearby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ONOZATO Mayu  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 干潟 / 環形動物 / 底質
Research Abstract
To research the environmental contamination of a tidal flat, caused by a fire in a neighboring refinery on March 11, 2011, we measured the concentration of eight polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) including benzo [a] pyrene in the sediment of the tidal flat and investigated the change in the PAH concentrations with the lapse of time. After a month from the fire, we collected for the sediment and measured the PAH concentrations, which ranged from 1.7 to 28.4 ug/kg-dry. The concentrations were about 3 times as high as those before the outbreak of the fire. After one year from the accident, we repeated the sampling and measurement : the concentrations ranged from 1.0 to 5.1 ug/kg-dry.
Therefore it was confirmed that the PAH concentrations in the tidal flat increased once, but then gradually decreased down to a level similar to that before the fire over about a year.