Construction of artificial synapse liposome array using the vesicular transport liposome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23850022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Koki  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, バイオマイクロシステムプロジェクト, 研究員 (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリポソーム / リン脂質 / 人工細胞モデル / タンパク質 / ベシクル / 非対称膜 / マイクロデバイス / ペプチド / 細胞模倣膜 / 人工細胞 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
This study conducted the preparation of asymmetric cell-sized lipid vesicles from a planar lipid bilayer using pulsed jet flow. First, cell-sized vesicles (diameter of 5 μm in over 1 day) were stably formed using an improved double-well device wherein a separator with a 150-μm-hole diameter, was mounted between the wells. Moreover, asymmetric vesicles of phosphatidylserine lipids were successfully formed on each leaflet using this device. The asymmetric cell-sized lipid vesicles will create new opportunities for artificial cell research model such as the interactions between lipid membranes and proteins.