Development of the thermal contact sensor for inspection of defects on wafer surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接触センサ / 摩擦熱 / デフェクト / ウエハ検査 / FEM
Research Abstract
A feasibility of newly-proposed concept for the detection of small defects on smoothly-finished surfaces has been investigated. An estimated temperature rise of the thermal element, which would detect small amount of frictional heat due to contact with a defect was analyzed based on FEM simulations. In addition, experiments were carried out with fabricated prototype of the thermal element to confirm the feasibility of the proposed concept.