Development of super high wear-resistant resin composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 複合材料 / RB セラミックス / ガラスビーズ / 充填剤 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / RBセラミックス / 樹脂 / 粒子系充填剤
Research Abstract
In the present study, thermoplastic resin composites which filled with a particulate filler as wear resister were developed. The friction tests for the composites revealed optimal conditions, such as types of filler materials, volume fractions of filler, normal load and sliding velocity. Furthermore the mechanisms of improved wear resistance for the composites were discussed. As a result, the composites were expected to use as tribomaterials.