Development of theory on phase change heat transfer in microchannel and application to high heat flux cooling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子機器冷却 / マイクロチャネル / 相変化伝熱 / 熱工学 / 蒸発伝熱 / 高熱流束冷却 / 冷却
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the high heat flux cooling for the electrical devices, the theoretical analysis of phase change heat transfer in microchannel and the investigation of the cooling system were conducted. By using the relationship of the liquid film thickness foamed in the single bubble flow in the tube, the condition which only evaporation occurs in the tube was analyzed. By introducing the analytical solution of the equation on the onset of heterogeneous nucleate boiling, the dimensionless form of the proposed analysis was presented. Additionally, the solver for the two-phase flow in microchannel was developed by using VOF method. The temperature and velocity field of single bubble flow in microchannel was solved and its cooling performance was evaluated.