Evaluation of wind resistance of cladding material using a loading device which can apply realistic wind loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GAVANSKI Eri  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00608797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風荷重 / 建築構造・材料 / 実大実験 / 実寸大実験
Research Abstract
A loading device which can apply realistic wind loading as well as a pressure box which can accommodate a framed window glass were prepared. Using these devices, full-scale window glass breakage tests were performed with a sufficient number of specimens. From this experiment, the behavior of window glass under realistic wind loading was observed in detail and the well-known glass breakage theory was also confirmed.