Textural control of BCC/HCP two phase Magnesium alloy with the β-Sc phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 二相組織制御 / スカンジウム / 強度延性バランス
Research Abstract
Conventional progress of Mg alloys is the solution or precipitation hardening in HCP Mg phase. So, in this work, I suggested the new two-phase Mg alloy withβ-Sc phase. I reappraised the phase diagram by diffusion couples and TEM observation. And I found that β-Sc phase exists in the lower Sc content at 15at%Sc. The fine two-phase texture is obtained in Mg-22at%Sc by casting. This alloy has more excellent in balance of strength-ductility than conventional Mg alloys.