Development of real-time, high-precision air fluctuation correction system for length calibration via net using optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WEI Dong  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70610418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学計測 / 長さ計測 / 標準 / フェムト秒光周波数コム / トレーサビリティー / 校 正システム / 光ファイバー / ネットワーク / 光周波数コム / パルス列間隔 / 長さ標準 / 空気 / 揺らぎ / 屈折率
Research Abstract
The possibility of using an adjacent pulse repetition interval length (APRIL) as a scale is investigated. In an experiment, an APRIL was measured by using a Helium-Neon interferometer, and the measurement was compared with the result of a direct frequency count. The difference was a few hundred nanometers, and thus the APRIL’s effectiveness as a length scale was confirmed. The present concept and analysis pave the way for the development of the remote transfer of APRIL as a length standard via fiber networks.