Fast algorithm of the singular value decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AISHIMA KENSUKE  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40609658)
Project Period (FY) 2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線形計算
Research Abstract
Matrix singular value decomposition plays an important role in many application areas. In this study, we have improved the differential quotient difference with shifts (dqds) algorithm, which is one of the most efficient iterative algorithms of bidiagonal SVD. We have incorporated a new aggressive deflation into the dqds. Our algorithm is faster than the original algorithm. Also we showed convergence rates of the dqds. Furthermore, we proposed a new multishift QR algorithm for symmetric eigenvalue problems. We also proved its global convergence.