Development of multilayer coatings for tritium permeation barrier in fusion blankets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20614366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトリチウム / 水素 / ブランケット / 薄膜 / 酸化エルビウム / 透過 / リチウム鉛 / 水素透過
Research Abstract
Tritium permeation through structural materials at fusion reactor blankets is one of the most crucial issues because it can lead to loss of fuel and other radiological hazards. In this study, deuterium permeation experiments and lithium-lead compatibility tests have been performed on Er2O3 and Er2O3-metal (two-layer) coatings to further the discussion of permeation and corrosion behaviors on multilayer coatings. Deuterium permeation of the coatings showed that surface-oxidized metal layer influenced permeability, indicating that higher permeation reduction factors and reliability can be obtained by layering ceramic-metal structures. Compatibility tests proved that thecorrosion rate of the Er2O3-Fe coatings was lower than that of the Er2O3 coatings.