High-Throughput Characterization Method for Thermal Properties of Functional Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONO Yuko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20610033)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜機能性材料 / コンビナトリアル手法 / ハイスループット評価 / 薄膜形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
High-throughput characterization method for thermal properties of functional thin films were proposed. The proposed method used thin film library which is compositionally distributed multiple samples, and thermography detects emissivity change caused by transformation of each sample on the thin film library. It is revealed that the higher surface roughness of the thin film library increase sensitivity of the detection. Thin film libraries with samples of shape memory alloys were fabricated and characterized by the proposed method. Two-way transformation and thermal hysteresis of shape memory alloys can be characterized at once.