Nanodomain formation due to interstitial impurities and its effecton shape memory behavior in Ti-base shape memory alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Masaki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (80610146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / チタン合金
Research Abstract
In this study, the abnormal temperature dependence of shape memory behavior was investigated from the view point of interstitial impurities by in situ x-ray diffraction measurements and in situ transmission electron microscope observation. As a result, the origin of the abnormal temperature dependence of shape memory behavior was nano-sized (about 3nm) lattice modulation structure (nanodomains) which was introduced by interstitial impurities.