A study of power generator from environment energy using MEMSresonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Koichiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50614038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMEMS / エネルギーハーベスティング / マイクロマシン / 電子デバイス / 低消費電力
Research Abstract
A MEMS resonator to harvest energy from environmental radio waves has been investigated. An ultra-low power LSI can operate with the energy. A cantilever and torus type MEMS resonators have been investigated. It is clear that torus resonator store larger energy of 8.2E-10[J] than a cantilever does 5.7E-11[J]. A torus resonator was fabricated and we 996KHz resonant frequency is observed which is almost same frequency of the analysis.