Research and Development on Fusion System of Remote Control andAutonomous Control for Realization of Human Support System
Project/Area Number |
23860023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOI Naoki 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (10611270)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モーションコントロール / ハプティクス / バイラテラル制御 / 制御工学 / 遠隔・自律融合 / 人支援システム / 環境適応 / 電気機器工学 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed at the realization of human support system by using the fusion controller of remote control and autonomous control. The research achievements can be summarized as the following points. (1) The control method for the task by using the tool is developed and the kinetic parameters between the robotic system and the tool are estimated by using the internal sensors and external sensors. (2) The bilateral control with functional decomposition for master and slave with different degrees of freedom is developed. (3) A force-based variable compliance controller is proposed to archive flexible motion due to the contact condition.