A study on the spacial characteristics of elements composing spaces on school buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKINO Yoshinori  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60385523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校建築 / 空間要素 / ユニット / 柱 / 空間装置 / 空間的装置 / 児童 / アクテビティ
Research Abstract
This study focuses on "the effects on human behavior of architecture". As a result, on this research proposes space planning for users, through capturing the cross-section, material, and placement method of the each spatial elements such as space device, pillars, and the form of clusters from various perspectives.