Study of improvement of mechanical property of rock-like material by fracture closure cause by underground environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00466442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岩石 / コンクリート / き裂 / 遮蔽性 / 岩石破壊 / 破壊閉塞 / 長期強度 / 地下環境 / 破壊修復 / 温度 / 湿度 / 水 / セメント系材料
Research Abstract
Long-term integrity is required for structures in a rock mass. Specifically, low permeability condition of rock is necessary for repositories of radioactive wastes and caverns to store liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas. In this study, I have tried to investigate the improvement of mechanical properties such as strength and permeability for rock-like materials (rock and cementitious materal) using fracture closure phenomena occurred in a condition observed in underground environment. Consequently, I could obtain some results of improvement of mechanical properties by fracture closure in rock-like materials.