Clarification of the origin of fatigue softening and one variant ωphase in binary Ti-Nb based biomaterial alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODAI Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10610800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / β型Ti合金 / 単結晶 / ω相変態 / 力学特性 / 疲労試験 / ω相 / チタン合金
Research Abstract
Ti-xNb alloys have the composition dependence of the phase stability of βphase. The Ti-xNb alloy with low βphase stability exhibits anomalous temperature dependence of the electrical resistivity, low Debye temperature and elastic softening. Thus, it can be reduced the Young’s modulus by controlling βphase stability in these alloys. The βphase stability also effect on the plastic deformation in Ti-xNb alloys. The Ti-xNb alloy with low βphase stability exhibits characteristics S-S curve. This means that the ωphase is precipitated by motion of dislocation. This phenomena more clearly appear in Ti-xNb alloy single crystal by fatigue experiments. Moreover, we found that the precipitation of ωphase leads to anomalous softening.