Development of low defect density semipolar GaN substrates by hydride vapor phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Keisuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80610815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイドライド気相成長 / 窒化ガリウム基板 / 非極性面 / 窒化物半導体基板 / 半極性面 / 転位 / 窒化ガリウム(GaN) / GaN基板
Research Abstract
We fabricated semipolar {10-11}, {11-22} and {20-21} GaN substrates, which are expected to be possible candidates for high performance devices. We used patterned sapphire substrates (PSSs) as substrates for the hydride vapor phase epitaxy growth. It is revealed that the defect density of {10-11} GaN drastically decreased with increasing the thickness. We clarified the difference of natural separation mechanism between on conventional sapphire substrates and PSSs. Finally, it is shown by a fabrication of green LEDs that our GaN substrates can be used for device applications.