Development of Counter-Rotating Type Pump-Turbine Unit Cooperating with Wind Turbine to Stabilize Instantaneously Power Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tengen  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 研究員 (90611278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 風力 / 水資源 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
The objective of serial researches is to develop the hybrid power system combined the wind power unit with the counter-rotating type pump-turbine unit, to provide the constant output for the grid system. As the first step in 2011, the counter-rotating type hydroelectric unit was operated at the pumping mode, and the steady performances and the flow conditions were investigated. And in 2012, the effects of the impeller profile on the pump-turbine performances were investigated. Based on the above results, the counter-rotating type pump-turbine unit for the field test was prepared on the pilot plant in the home campus.