Investigation on Practical applications of HT/ Ze phosphorus recovering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究員 (90612664)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン回収 / ハイドロタルサイト / ゼオライト / リン酸マグネシウムアンモニウム / 吸着 / 脱着
Research Abstract
In this study, granulation method of powdered adsorbent, and its performance is evaluated for practical application of phosphorus recovery from raw sewage. Further an adsorption test i. e., HT/ Ze Phosphorous recovery method is proposed that uses hydrotalcite and zeolite. It was confirmed that each granulated adsorbent has adsorption and desorption ability of phosphate and ammonium and these Granulated adsorbents can be used for treatment of raw sewage. Considering the above, HT/ Ze phosphorus recovering method is possible for practical application.