Radio-on-FiberSystem Compatible with IP network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Seiji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10610214)
Research Collaborator OHKI Akira  NTT フォトニクス研究所, 主任研究員 (30557658)
ITO Toshio  NTT フォトニクス研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光副搬送波 / 光ファイバ / 光伝送 / レーザダイオード / 人工衛星 / ファイバ無線 / RoF / 半導体光変調器 / 光ファイバ無線 / IP / 位相雑音 / シンセサイザ / 光周波数コム発生器 / 電波法令 / ミリ波
Research Abstract
We performed theoretical and experimental study on a subcarrier- multiplexed radio-on-fiber system that carries both analog radio and digital IP signals simultaneously. Taking an earth station of a Kagoshima University cube satellite, KSAT, as a demonstrator example, we proposed a technique that carriesplural radio-frequency signal of 400 MHz to 13 GHz and digital signal, each of which is optimized for modulation and multiplication. We modeled an electro-absorption-modulator integrated laser, provided by collaborators, and applied it to a real demonstration system successfully.