Transformation of Mining Landscape of Jinguashi in Taiwan during Japanese Occupation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HATANO So  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (60609056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台湾 / 植民地 / 景観 / 鉱山 / 鉱山景観 / 金瓜石 / 土地利用
Research Abstract
Studies about mines developed in Taiwan during the Japanese period have been carried out from the directions of many fields, such as geography, geology, and architectural history. Especially as for the Kinkaseki Mine, the result of study has been accumulated focusing on the material of a mine, such as a geological feature and a constructing process of a mining institution. However, the studies which focused on the spatial formation process of the colony mine including the phenomenon peculiar to a colony which the colonizer and the colonized coexists to the space, are not seen until now. This study is to clarify the characteristics of mining landscape at a colony, focusing on the land-use and landownership, and the relation of geographical space.