Fabrication of Fe-based superconducting wires using effects ofstructural transformation and strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Yoshikazu  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50609865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導線材 / 新規超伝導物質 / 鉄系超伝導 / 鉄カルコゲナイド
Research Abstract
We have developed novel fabrication process of FeSe superconducting wires using structural transformation of the wire core. The hexagonal FeSe1.2, starting wire core, was packed into the Fe sheath. By annealing at high temperature, the core and Fe sheath reacted and the transformation from hexagonal FeSe1.2 to tetragonal FeSe superconductor. This novel PIT method allowed us to obtain FeSe superconducting wires with high-density core. Furthermore, during this project, we have discovered new BiS2-based layered superconductor Bi4O4S3 and REOBiS2 systems. To date, 11 superconductors related to the BiS2-based superconductors have been discovered all over the world.