Project/Area Number |
23860044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEO Yoshitaka 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / リモデリング / 機能的適応 / 数理モデル / バイオメカニクス / 間質液流れ / 骨細管 / 骨梁 / 間質液 / 骨小腔-骨細管系 / 適応 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we developed a mathematical model for bone remodeling incorporating the possible mechanism of osteocytes mechanosensing and the signaling cascade of bonecells in order to predict the structural changes in bone tissue from cellular metabolic activities. First, focusing on the process of mechanosensing by osteocytes, we investigated the deformation of a single osteocyte process in a canaliculus due to interstitial fluid flow. Then, we proposed a mathematical model for bone remodeling taking a representative cell signaling pathways into account and simulated the morphological changes in bone tissue to adapt to the mechanical environment.