Development of self-build structural units made of wood for temporary housing of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50388120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仮設住宅 / 木質ラーメン / 自助建設 / 自然災害 / ユニット / 木質系 / 木造ラーメン / ツーバイフォー / 災害
Research Abstract
In this paper, wooden structural units supposed to be used for temporary housing for disaster is proposed. There are two unit-type, box-type and rigid-frame-type, and the requirred space is reserved by combining some units. This unit is made of timber material distributed in broad market like 2x4 lumber. By simplifing the construction process substantially, this system is planned to be built by victims themselves. After the outline of this system was proposed, some study like constructing test of full scale mdel, bearing test of column-beam connection and numerical analysis, were conducted. As a result the realizavility of this system was comfirmed.