Study on Structural Performance of Steel Concrete Composite Columns using Fiber Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshiaki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (30612080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成構造 / CES構造 / 柱部材 / せん断性状 / CES構造
Research Abstract
Concrete Encased Steel (CES) structural system consisting of fiber reinforced concrete (FRC) and encased steels is a new composite structural system proposed by the authors. This paper discusses how to evaluate the ultimate shear strength of CES columns. It is revealed based on the test results that the AIJ design formulas for SRC structures cannot be applied for evaluating the ultimate strengths of CES columns. Improved design formulas to estimate the ultimate shear strength are proposed for CES columns.