Project/Area Number |
23860050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Minoru 日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80610584)
Research Collaborator |
JUNG Ho kim ISEM University, of Wollongong, ARC研究員
HEO Yoon-uk Pohang University of Science Technology, 助教授
NAKAYAMA Yoshitake 日本大学, 理工学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超伝導材料・素子 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 超伝導線 / 臨界電流密度 / 格子欠陥炭素、MRI / 炭素 / MRI / ピレンガス / 格子欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have explored and attempted to establish an effective method to improve superconducting properties of magnesium diboride(MgB_2) wire which is a promising material for the next generation of magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) magnet. The result makes it clear that the addition of pyrene(C_<16> H_<10>) powder leads to disorder in MgB_2 lattice and an increase in irreversibility field which is one of the most important criterions for superconducting application. The findings also show that the in-field critical current density is considerably improved by carbon distribution due to pyrene gas and the ductility of coarse Mg powder.