Study of High-Spatial Resolution Strain Measurements in Semiconductor Devices Using Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOSEMURA Daisuke  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00608284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordstip-enhanced Raman / AFM Raman / Si, SiGe / strain / stress / polarized-Raman / ラマン分光法 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 近接場 / 歪Si / SiGe / 偏光ラマン / 結晶工学 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / シリコン / 応力 / ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
Tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) was realized by combining Raman spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy (AFM). Far-field signal (background) frequently interrupts us to derive the TERS signal from obtained spectra. To suppress the background, the polarization properties of both TERS signal and background were examined in detail. As a result, high-intensity ratio of the TERS signal to background was obtained in the conditions of [110] incidence and p and s polarizations of the incident and scattered lights, respectively. Anenhancement factor of approximately 1.6 〓 105 was obtained by comparing the experimental results and calculations based on the tip-enhanced modeling with the “tip-amplification tensor.” The obtained value of the enhancement factor was higher than the previously reported value of about104. The reason for the high enhancement factor is considered to be the tip apex remaining in the vicinity of the sample surface in the shear-force AFM measurements.