Ultra-high-speed Disparity/motion estimation architecture for FTV and SHV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Dajiang  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10607336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSHV / スーパーハイビジョン / FTV / 自由視点テレビ / 動き予測
Research Abstract
FTV (Free-viewpoint Television) and SHV (Super Hi-Vision) are two promising research targets for the next-generation video services. To achieve these targets, a crucial technology is ultra-high-throughput video encoder VLSI, with disparity/motion estimation (DME) as its core component. To meet the requirement of FTV/SHV, we developed a 2Gpixels/s DME architecture design, which is near 10 times faster than the state-of-the-art works.