The effect of local cooling and air quality by task/ambient conditioningsystem on productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2012)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Naoe  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90611129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 知的生産性 / 室内環境質 / 脳内酸素代謝
Research Abstract
The task/ambient conditioning air conditioning systems attract attention in recent years from the aspect of energy conservation. In this study, the effects of respirable air quality or local cooling on workers’ productivity were studied. We used infrared spectroscopy to measure cerebral blood flow in an effort to evaluate the mental workload. It was confirmed that the mental workload level to maintain task performance was increased in the hotter environment than in the thermally neutral condition. Theanalyses indicate that local cooling of the task fan had better impact on mental workload than simply controlling thermal sensation via room temperature. The cerebral blood flow was not able to detect the small differences of air quality that was normally experienced in daily life.