Project/Area Number |
23860054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Aichi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電気化学センサ / ナノインプリント / 電気化学 / ナノテクノロジー / バイオナノデバイス / DNAセンサ |
Research Abstract |
The DNA properties were considered recently to understand new functional bio-device. However, most reports about the DNA nano patterning are not intended to make them. Therefore, I carried out DNA nano patterning using a nanoimprint process. The substrate coated with poly-L-lysin was heated at 120 °C and the nanoimprint carried it forth for 120 °C, 6 MPa, 5 min, and it applied 1 mg/ml DNA solution fixed with poly-L-lysin in substrates. Finally the substrate was washed at twice of the water and once of the hot water intensely. DNA lines that consist of lines at about 700 nm as line width was obtained, and the very fine lines correspond to convex patterns of the mold surface. These results suggest that the imprint would make the poly-L-lysine reform by exposing it under high pressure and high temperature. Therefore since DNA is immobilized with the amino group in the poly-L-lysine, a lot of amino group would expose on the surface by the imprint from the balk, and would be patterned DNA.