Development of a simple and high-efficiency wireless EV charger with a novel type of inverter using next-generation power device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMORI Hideki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20613681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非接触給電 / 高周波インバータ / 電気自動車 / 充電 / 家電シングルエンデッドインバータ / パワー半導体 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 共振形コンバータ / 共振形インバータ / シングルエンデッドインバータ / 非接触 / シングルエンデッド / ソフトスイッチング
Research Abstract
Electric Vehicles (EV) offer promise as an effective solution to environmental issues. In order to create a charging infrastructure by installing equipment in such as locations as carports in private homes, the wireless battery charging system is very suitable. It is a promising system for wider diffusion because it is easy and safe to use for a broad range of users including the elderly. Developed has been a wireless EV charging system with the simplest components, in which high-frequency power is produced by a novel type of resonant inductive-power transfer single-ended high-frequency inverter which can operate by single power device. A prototype of high-efficiency wireless EV charging system using SiC power device has been produced.