Study on mechanism of environmental effect on interfacial fracture in micro-scale components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (20611122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ要素 / 界面 / 環境強度 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 界面強度 / ナノ・マイクロ / 電子顕微鏡 / マイクロ・ナノ / 強度 / 環境 / 脆化
Research Abstract
Experimental analyses were performed to elucidate the effect of gaseous environment on the strength against crack initiation from interface free-edges in micro-scale components. The micro-components containing interfaces were fabricated with a focused ion beam technique. A specimen holder with a precise loading apparatus was operated in a high-voltage transmission electron microscope equipped with an environmental cell. The in-situ observation of interfacial fracture process, as well as the measurement of critical load at fracture, was successfully conducted for the first time in a gaseous environment. However, a systematic study needs to be further implemented to clarify the mechanism of environmental effect.