Development of hydrophobic silica and zeolite composite membrane for carbon dioxide separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Sadao  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (00599152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRHO型ゼオライト / 疎水性シリカ / 複合膜 / 二酸化炭素分離
Research Abstract
Preparation method of the zeolite / hydrophobic silica composite membranes has been developed. The carbon dioxide separation properties of the composite membrane was confirmed. We’re successfully prepared zeolite RHO / hydrophobic silica composite membranes with permselective carbon dioxide by vacuum coating method. The preparation condition of the composite membrane, its gas permeation properties and the durability under wet condition was examined. The composite membrane showed the carbon dioxide selectively and stable performance for 100 h under wet condition.