Project/Area Number |
23860061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUMA Takumi 沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (60613007)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 永久磁石同期モータ / ベクトル制御 / 位置センサレス制御 / 拡張誘起電圧モデル / パラメータ誤差 / 低速域 / 最大トルク制御座標系 / 信号重畳 |
Research Abstract |
Position sensorless controls based on a new reference frame, which is called “maximum torque control reference frame”, were studied for high-performance drives of permanent magnet synchronous motors. The results were as follows,1. Driving range extension of sensorless controls(1) A new motor model for sensorless control was derived to extend the driving range including steady state and low-speeds. (2) Signal injection using the maximum torque control reference frame was applied to the position estimation with extended electromotive force methods. (3) The position estimation was realized by signal injection without torque ripples in f-axis of the maximum torque control frame.2. Relation between parameter variation and the condition of signal injections(1) Estimation errors caused by motor parameter errors due to temperature changes and magnetic saturations were calculated analytically and the characteristics of the errors were explained. (2) The position estimation errors were supressed by injecting current signals in the f-axis of the maximum torque control reference frame. (3) Position estimation gain was improved by lower frequency signals such as a few hundred hertz. (4) The lower frequency signals were effective in decreasing sound level of noise due to signal currents.Evaluations of the performance of speed control and current control have not attained yet.