Study on evaluation method for luminescence efficiency and efficiency droop mechanism in III-nitride-based LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROTANI Hideaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システ, 助教 (20612906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 薄膜・量子構造 / 窒化物半導体 / LED / フォトルミネッセンス / 電子・電子材料
Research Abstract
The optical properties of InGaN alloy semiconductor systems have been studied by means of photoluminescence (PL) and time-resolved PL spectroscopy. On the basis of the evaluation of the internal quantum efficiency (IQE) and recombination dynamics of InGaN nanowires, the controversial issues of the estimation of IQE were clarified. Moreover, the mechanism of efficiency reduction under the higher excitation condition was discussed based on the analysis of the excitation power density dependence of IQE. It was found that the reduction of the IQE under higher excitation power density reflected the saturation of localized states by photo-generated excitons.