Development of Multi-layer Heat Balance Model of Snow on Roofs with Considering Changes of Snow Conditions by Thermal Performance of Buildings and Meteorological Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ABE Yuhei  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究員 (70614147)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Takuya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究員 (40462345)
CHIBA Takahiro  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部建築学科, 准教授 (40423983)
HONMA Yoshinori  岩手県立大学, 盛岡短期大学部, 教授 (90331272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords屋根雪 / 数値モデル / 実測調査 / 数値解析 / 建築環境・設備 / 屋根積雪多層熱収支モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a survey of roof snow on using model buildings in Asahikawa City and Sapporo City and actual buildings, and we obtained basic data necessary for developing a numerical model and determined the effects of thermal performance of buildings and meteorological conditions on roof snow. Moreover, by integrating results of studies in meteorology and architecture fields, we also developed a plot-type model that can predict roof snow on a flat roof