Investigation of phosphorus behavior and modelling in a shallow eutrophic lake:effects of physical condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryuichiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 国立環境研究所 地域環境研究センター, 研究員 (00610817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン / 湖沼 / 底泥 / 懸濁粒子 / リン形態 / 核磁気共鳴装置 / 核磁気共鳴(31P NMR) / ジエステル結合 / モノエステル結合 / 縣濁粒子
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify phosphorus cycle in shallow, eutrophic Lake Kasumigaura, Japan. We monitored suspended particles and sediment which could widely vary spatially and temporally due to physical factors, such as sediment resuspension and sedimentation. As a new analytical method to analyze phosphorus forms in suspended particles and sediment, a 31P- nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy is used. This application makes possible to monitor how phosphorus forms vary in lake water and sediment. We found that suspended particles include quite different phosphorus compounds from sediment