Fabrication of ceramics fiber reinforced model composites suitable for neutron irradiation study and their interfacial strength properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (80613330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSiC/SiC / 炭化ケイ素基複合材料 / ミニコンポジット / 引張強度特性 / 界面強度特性 / ヒステリシスループ解析 / 単繊維押し抜き試験 / 単繊維推し抜き試験
Research Abstract
In the current research, (1) unidirectional advanced SiC/SiC model composites (minicomposites) were fabricated with smaller and nearly same cross-section and with relatively low cost, for neutron irradiation study on SiC/SiC composites in near-term future. (2) The effects of fiber surface roughness and interphase thickness of the minicomposites on tensile and interfacial properties were examined by unloading-reloading cyclic tensile tests, the hysteresis loop analysis, and single fiber push-out test. Additionally, (3) an evaluation method was suggested for microstructural change of pyrolytic carbon interphase before/after irradiation by an image analysis using TEM micrographs.