Study of formation of micro-protrusions on fluoropolymer surface using ion beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akane  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線高度利用施設部, 博士研究員 (50611183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンビーム照射 / 高分子材料表面改質
Research Abstract
An unique structure is formed on a fluoropolymer surface fluoropolymer by ion beam irradiation. The surface, “Tsingy structure”, is covered with dense micro-protrusions. This study has showed that appearance of micro-pores on the irradiated areas needed before formation of a Tsingy structure. A micropatterning with smooth surface between a Tsingy structure was also achieved by a combination of micro beam writing and subsequent nitrogen ion beam irradiation. The patterning is a new approach for creating a new high-performance material.