Spin properties of magnetic molecules adsorbed on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Emi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Kim 表面界面科学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00457003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近藤効果 / 分子磁性 / 数値くりこみ群 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 鉄フタロシアニン / 密度汎関数理論 / 表面界面物性 / SU(4)近藤効果
Research Abstract
A single molecule on a metallic surface is one of intriguing materials in which the Kondo effect occurs. We found that the novel type of Kondo effect arising from the entanglement of orbital and spin degrees of freedom emerges in Fe-phthalocyanine molecule on Au(111). The origin of this spin+orbital Kondo effect is local symmetry arising from the combination between molecular framework and adsorption geometry. These results indicate the possibility to construct unique many-body electronic and spin states at surface by utilizing molecular characteristic.