Development of a micromanipulator tracking brain micromotion in 3D for ultrastable intracellular recording.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OTA Keisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動神経生理学研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40610382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内記録 / 行動神経生理学 / 脳振動計測 / 追従制御 / 高速画像処理 / 細胞内記録法
Research Abstract
Animal brains swags in vivo. On the other hand, the intracellular recording electrode is fastened on to a base in the experiment. The intracellular recording is necessary for elucidating the information processing in the brain, but the current intracellular recording system does not realize a long-term stable recording in behaving animals. To solve this problem, I will develop a micromanipulator tracking brain micromotion in 3D and aim to simultaneously record the membrane potentials from two neurons in behaving animals.