Analysis of function ofhuman epidermal growth factor receptor using yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA NOBUO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (00613548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵母フェロモン応答 / ヒト受容体 / 自己リン酸化 / 膜局在性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a methodology to analyze function of human epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) by using yeast signal transduction as readout. EGFR is activated by autophosphorylation following dimerization. We succeeded in restoration of yeast signal transduction based on molecular interaction between constitutively activated EGFR and its adapter that recognizes and binds to the phosphorylated residue of EGFR. Our approach will provide a simple and easy tool for evaluation of EGFR inhibitors which are potential seed compounds for anticancer drugs.