Understanding Aerodynamic Characteristics of Three Dimensional Wing at Low Reynolds Numbers toward Realization of a Mars Airplane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ANYOJI Masayuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (70611680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Masato  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70462124)
Research Collaborator HIDAKA Hidenori  金沢工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士二年
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火星飛行機 / 低レイノルズ数 / 三次元翼 / 剥離泡 / 翼端渦 / 舵効き / 火星探査航空機 / 機体の安定性 / 火星探査 / 風洞実験 / 空力計測
Research Abstract
To obtain engineering design guidelines of main wings or tails toward realization of a Mars airplane that flies in the very rare Martian atmosphere, the relationship between design parameters of a three dimensional wing and aerodynamic characteristics at low Reynolds numbers are clarified and knowledge about fluid dynamic mechanisms which causes aerodynamic changes is obtained. Besides, wind tunnel tests on aerodynamic characteristics of a Mars-airplane scale model are conducted. Effectiveness of control surfaces becomes low at low Reynolds numbers. This is due to nonlinear aerodynamic characteristics of a tail airfoil and the effectiveness of control surfaces is improved successfully by a proper tail airfoil