A study of plasma flow field around dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuator for high velocity flow condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40611132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ流 / 数値解析 / 熱化学的非平衡流 / 熱化学非平衡
Research Abstract
Final goal of the present research is to develop a high-performance plasma actuator which is applicable for a condition of high-velocity flow. In the present study, to describe plasma flow behavior and potential drop by cathode sheath, numerical simulation models of plasma flow generated by dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuator and plasma near an electrode has been suggested and developed.